Wednesday, December 9, 2009

mix is done

hola amigos

the mixing sessions are over, now our debut-masterpiece needs to get some final hairspray with the mastering and then we have it in the can finally!

can't express my happiness right now, cause it sounds absolutely great!

and of course we can't wait to let you hear as soon as possible...

Rock on!!

Cheerio
C

Wednesday, December 2, 2009

it's coming, it's coming!

Hey peeps

Long time no update hugh?
But that doesn't mean we didn't have enough to do :-)

While Tom is on his way to mix the last song and do some final adjustments before mastering, I'm currently busy putting together some artwork related things, because a good sounding disc needs a look that kills right? Our artworker is doing some fantastic job so far, so there's no worries about that!

As soon as we have the master ready, we will let you get a piece of the action, promised ;-)

It's just starting to snow here in Switzerland ... unbelievable, but x-mas is just around the corner damnit, ...

Cheers
Cede

Friday, November 20, 2009

still mixing, .....driving home

yeeeehaaaaw

7 Songs are in the box, mixed, ..yet to be mastered...
while Tom will be mixing the final 4 songs in the next days, me and Steffen will be heading back home now, .... we had an awesome, yet craaaazy time here at Flatliners Studios, but the madness will continue for sure the next weeks, ..we're not completely done yet ;-)

talking about driving home, ... guess Steffen's driving will keep him longer on the road than having thought in the first place.
but watch yourself:
hahahaha
all grandmom's on the road: WATCH OUT FOR STEFFEN'S DRIVING SKILLS!

video

Thursday, November 19, 2009

still mixing the cocktail

Hey folks

We just wanted to express our current status during the mixing process with the attached video.
unfortunately the video does have a strange ancle, .....well our engineer was already drunk during morning hours, so, what the hell, ...... put yer heads on yer shoulders :-) haha

You see: all hell broke loose and studio crazyness has not yet disappeared.... in contrary: it got even worse, haha

We have 4 Songs mixed, and they sound like a total bonecracker!

Having a coffee or two now...
Bye
Cede & Steffen


video

Monday, November 16, 2009

mixing sessions



Good morning y'all!


Last weekend we've been busy finding the
right sound, getting the right colour to the picture I have had in mind for this album when I wrote the songs. We have one first final mixed track that leads the way for all the other songs on the album, and we are really shocked about how good it sounds, haha Thumbs up for our engineering- and soundwizard Tom!

We're so curious about how the rest of the
album will turn out! Me and Steffen will be
here at the studios in Ingolstadt for the rest
of the week to check up on things.

We'll be coming around with all the album details by beginning/mid

december, by then the artwork will be ready too most likely.
Heading back to the soundcave now.....

Have a great day!

Saturday, November 14, 2009

Day 11-12 - backing vocals, finishing touches











Good morning once again

The last two days, we've been busy with backing vocals, some effects here and
there, and adding some guitar gimmicks here and there....


Overall, listening to the dry signals, it already sounds
killer, and it's for sure that we have a lot of fun here
which makes the album so fresh, dirty and rocking.


We'll be starting with some pre-mixes now, and will be busy the next 8-10 days
with mixing and mastering.



That's it for now, you'll be first to here some snippets ;-)




Cheers with beers


video

Friday, November 13, 2009

Day 10 - last lead guitars/vox overdubs
















Hell-o

Yesterday, we finished the last guitar leads, and checked the vocal lines Steffen sang in his friend's studio in Stuttgart.


So far everything sounds awesome already, and we'll be starting with some choir shizzle my dizzle :-)

As soon as we have some rough mixes ready we'll be deciding how the overall sound of the album should be, and will start with the mixing sessions on the weekend I suppose.

Steffen wants to point out a special greeting to all Milfs in Ingolstadt!

So far,... rock on ;-)
Cheerio

Thursday, November 12, 2009

Day 9 - lead guitar fireworks :-)

Hi dear followers...



Yesterday, I've been firing some lead guitar rockets, ..... I did some
pretty sick licks, and it's great to see how the record is shaping up!!!

Steffen will be arriving today, so we can check his lead vox and do
some choirs, add-lipps and start to get a first overview of what we
messed around the last couple of days....


video

video

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Day 8 - overdubs pt 1






Hi fellas

Now it's toy time :-)
I'm grabbing out a couple of effects and will start with overdubs today.
Aki had to go back home, so it's up to me now, to do some more
overdubs and all the lead guitars.... should be an interesting day I suppose.




This is what I like best: just messing around with sounds, find the
right mood, and nail down some crazy licks ;-)



Working with Tom at Flatliners, once again, is really cool, everything's
pretty laid back, and we're getting there step by step.

Later today, Steffen will arrive. While we've been recording guitars,
he already took advantage of his friend's RĂ¼diger Fleck's studio in
Stuttgart to record some lead vocals.
More later on....
Enjoy your day
Cheers
Cede

video

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

Day 7 - more rhythm guitars
















Hey folks


We'll be continuing to record more guitars today, rhythms and first overdubs.

It's fuckin awesome here with Cede and Tom in the studio and the sound is really a killer!










This record is goin to be a perfect blues rock metal album, i think everybody will like.

Cede is getting more crazy, as longer he stays here in the studio ha ha ...really bad talking (Shut the fuck up Aki, -Cede-, haha)
imagine...a swiss guy try to speak bavarian...THIS IS THE REAL KILLER....
So far, keep coming back here ;-)
Cheers

Aki



video


video

Monday, November 9, 2009

Day 6 - rhythm guitars



Hello downbloggers!



Yesterday, we started setting up our guitar gear, checking sound (we have a killer one, let me tell ya!). Aki arrived as well, and we already recorded a couple of rhythm guitars, that turned out to be just awesome (did you expect anything else? haha).





We will continue to record more rhythm tracks today, so far everything sounds very very promising. Especially working with Tom here at Flatliners Studios is really relaxing, fun and total madness at some point. This is just the way we were hoping it to be. Craaaazy! ;-)






So long, .... Aki, will be uploading some videos later in the day....






Cheerio

Cede




Saturday, November 7, 2009

Day 5 - bass


Hello dudes and dudettesAt the moment we are finalising the last tracks for bass, and so far I'm very happy about
the sound.


I will be including some videoclips later on, ....
have fun!




video

Thursday, November 5, 2009

Day 4 - bass


Hello you all

Day 4 is almost over, and we have had some bass hurricans today :-) the sound is already killer, when you hear Seb's and Sven's playing TOGETHER. It's a pumping machine, or a roaring truck that's driving down the streets of the grooving neighbourhood :-)


We'll be out for some nice chinese food, there seem to be like a hundred different chinese restaurants in this town, Ingolstadt that is, so we're gonna take time to find the best and cheapest one, ... not that musicians have any money you know,haha

We'll be uploading some more pics and vids tomorrow to give you some bass action...

See ya around
Cheers
Cede & Sven

Wednesday, November 4, 2009

Day 3.2

video

Day 3 drums






Thumbs up for Seb!


Drum recordings are shaping up really really well, and ma man is doing a great job here. We're almost done and have 8 songs in the box, 3 more to go and then it's time for some bass action.... Sven will be arriving today and we'll be starting to lay down some bass from tomorrow on...













Ready to go, .....Seb: hit it hard Bro!

Cheers
Cede

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Day 2 - drums

Hey there,

just checking in from the studio to give you some updates on how work`s going here in Ingolstadt. Cede and me arrived sunday night in order to prepare everything for the recordings and started tracking on Monday morning. Since then I`ve been trapped in a little room with my drums (which sound great in here) and some coffee ;)

Three songs are done so far and there are more to be laid down today. We`ll wrap up drum/percussion recordings tomorrow before bass tracking starts on thursday.


So far from Flatliners Studios. I`m excited to hear the final product, and hope so are you ;)

Stay tuned -


Cheers, Seb.
















video

Sunday, November 1, 2009

gettin' ready

Good morning!

Getting ready, packing a truckload of gear, and leaving soon for Germany ;-)

I'll be meeting Seb later on to get located in the studio's area, to unpack a truckload of gear and to simply get to know the area a bit....... Hitting the recording button tomorrow!

First thing we have on shedule is recording drums, then bass and guitars and finally lay down the vocals. We'll be busy the whole month, are well prepared and ready to fire the rocket!

Everybody's excited, and soon the first piece of the puzzle will be put on tape!

So long, enjoy your weekend, and see ya here ;-)
Cheers

-Cede-

Saturday, October 24, 2009


Hi folks!

From Nov 1st on you'll be able to get the latest updates from our recording sessions RIGHT HERE! We'll be posting some videos, pictures, poems, naked pics, whatever you want us to.....
Right now, we are making final preparations for DOWNSPIRIT's first pro-recording session ever, and we are really really excited to finally hit it off.

It was good for us to play a couple of shows before studio time to get the right "live-kinda-feeling" to the songs..... It's going to be a real masterpiece, you will see.

So far so good...

More to come pretty soon!

Cheers

Cede,Steffen,Aki,Sven & Seb


Feel the spirit!